* As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

BSA Methods – Uniform

BSA has defined methods which are the ways that Scouting’s aims of developing character, citizenship, and fitness in youth are achieved. One of the methods for Scouts BSA is “the uniform”.

How is the uniform encouraged in the Scouts BSA program?

  • By having properly uniformed youth leaders
  • By having properly uniformed adults
  • By explaining what the uniform stands for and why it is important

That’s how it is supposed to be anyway. We have a good number of Scouts in our troop who regularly show up not in uniform. Our youth leaders and the Scoutmaster and Assistant Scoutmasters wear them, as do some of the Committee members. I can’t say that uniforming is really a priority to our youth leaders though.  We’ve talked about incentives for Scouts who show up in uniforms, but the youth leadership wants to focus on other things.  It is a youth-led troop and they have a lot to do.  And part of it might be that most of them wear uniforms all day at school.

So what does your troop do to encourage Scouts to wear uniforms?

Personally, I like the idea of a uniforms, but I don’t see how it can’t be forced upon them. There are times we ask them to wear them. In our troop, it is requested that they wear uniforms to a board of review. And they are really really encouraged to wear them to religious services when we are camping. But for regular meetings, some of them are out of uniform more often than they are in. If asked about it, the reply is often something like “I couldn’t find it.” or “It was still dirty from the last campout.”

Add your answers to the comments below.

Comments

2 responses to “BSA Methods – Uniform”

  1. Lynn Avatar
    Lynn

    You really need an education on the methods of Scouting and the BSA policies concerning requiring uniforms to be worn for BoR’s. There are methods for Cub Scouting, Boy Scouting, Venturing and Sea Scouting. See the chart in the BSA’s Guide to ADvancement, section 2.0.0.4 to understand the difference and similarities. Also please read section 8.0.0.4 and learn how your policy of requiring a Scout to wear his uniform is totally against the BSA’s policy. You may want to tell your Chartered Org Rep that the statement that he/she signs every year stating that the unit will follow the rules and regulations of the BSA isn’t what your unit is doing. If you want to require your Scouts to wear a uniform to travel on outings, that up to the COR to agree to, but no one, not even your council advancement chair can require a uniform to be worn for a board of review, not even for Eagle.

    1. Matt Avatar
      Matt

      I came to echo the comment from 2013. Funny the article wasn’t updated in the last 8 years for accuracy. You CANNOT require uniforms for BoRs, including Eagle. CANNOT.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scouter Mom